FRAUDULENT HEALTH CARE AND PRIVATE INSURANCE CLAIMS IN DRUG AND ALCOHOL REHAB FACILITIES
[…] This affords the government an opportunity to investigate the claim and determine whether it wants to intervene in the action.  If the government decides not intervene, the court unseals the complaint and the Relator can proceeds on his/her own.  If the government decides to intervene, the Relator and his/her attorney stays involved in the lawsuit, but the government has the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action.   Penalties, treble damages and attorney fees may be recovered.

California Insurance Code § 1871.7 not only addresses fraudulent billing but also prohibits the knowing employment of “runners, cappers, steerers or other persons to procure clients or patients . . . to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” Further,  California Penal Code § 549 makes it illegal for any entity to “solicit, accept, or refer any business to or from any individual or entity with the knowledge that, or with reckless disregard for whether that individual or entity will present or cause to be presented any false or